Home / MAGAZINE / #Repost Postrendy eMagazine Series #1 : Evolution of Ice Prince Zamani

#Repost Postrendy eMagazine Series #1 : Evolution of Ice Prince Zamani

Share this

Loading...

On this our episode of Postrendy Magazine, we bring you a Top  Nigerian Musician and Rapper [ICE PRINCE ZAMANI]

ICE PRINCE BIOGRAPHY

BIRTH NAME

Panshak Henri Zamani

BIRTH DATE

23 October 1986

HOME TOWN

Jos, Nigeria, Nigeria

FUN FACTS

The first girl he dated upon arrival to Lagos is fellow rapper, Eva Alordia

RELATIONSHIPS

Single

GENRE OF MUSIC

Rap and Afro Beat

RELATIONSHIPS

Single

Panshak Zamani, as Ice Prince, is a Nigerian hip hop recording artist born on 23 October 23, 1986. He rose to fame after releasing Oleku, alongside Brymo, a former member of Chocolate city. He won the 2009 Hennessy Artistry Club Tour. His achievements include one BET Awardone Ghana Music Awardthree The Headies Awardstwo Nigeria Entertainment Awards and two Channel O Music Video Awards. He is currently the vice chairman of Chocolate City, the record Label he’s signed on to.

Ice Prince was born in Minna, Niger State. He relocated with his family at age two to Jos, Plateau state. He schooled there, attending St. Murumba College and The Science Tutorial College in Jos. He however had to drop out of University of Jos where he was studying Zoology due to financial constraints. In an interview he once had, the talented rapper spoke of the difficulty he faced after the death of his father,

“Life was not that rosy. When my dad was alive, life was pretty much rosy but I lost my Dad in 1999 and it was my Mum that was taking care of me up until she died too. So it was kinda hard to get by, really. I dropped out of school in my 100Level to focus on my music.I moved to Abuja and started living with MI and Jesse Jagz. We were making music, doing some small small shows just to get money,” he said.

In 1999, he began writing Rap songs and by 2001 he began going to studios to record. In 2002, he got together with a couple of friends and formed a group called the “Ecomog Squad” which split up a year later. In 2004, he connected with M.I, Jesse Jagz and some few others to form amother  group called “Loopy Crew”. It was with the Abaga brothers he came to Lagos in 2008, and they all stayed at singer Djinee’s house from where things began to turn for the better till they got their own place and moved out.

In 2004, Ice Prince released his debut single ExtraordinaryRewind, another single he released, received radio airplay in Lagos and Abuja. It charted on Rhythm Fm’s Top 7 and some other charts in Lagos and Abuja. He soon signed on to Chocolate City records alongside his mentor Jude ‘M.I’ Abaga, and Jesse Jags. Ice Prince whose key musical influences include Notorious B.I.G.RakimJay-ZCommonKanye WestLudacrisBusta RhymesM.I and Jesse Jagz has since gone on to release 3 solo albums with several hit songs including OlekuAboki, and its remix featuring SarkodieWizkidM.I, actress Mercy Johnson and Khuli Chana. Other songs include VIPSuperstarJujuGimme dat, etc.

The rapper who has few movie appearances to his credit has a son named Jamal with Bimbo Babatunde. In an interview with the Nigerian Tribune, the rapper said he dated Eva Alordiah when he first relocated to Lagos. He has also dated and broken up with Ghanaian actress Yvonne Nelson. More recently though, the rapper was put in the spotlight for the alleged infidelity of his girlfriend, Maima Nkewa who was said to be going out with a married man based in Abuja. Ice Prince however denied the claims and defended her strongly, drawing the mockery of the social media. The rapper says the incidence inspired him to write a classic for Maima which is still being expected to hit the air waves.

 ICE PRICE MOST HIT MUSIC ARE

 

Do you love our Episode of Postrendy eMAGAZINES SERIES???

DROP A COMMENT BELOW

 

 

Share this
Loading...

About Sandra Smith

All round Author of Postrendy Income, [Entertainment, Happenings, Music, Celebrity gossip and Politics]

Check Also

Postrendy e-Magazine series #7 – Bankole Wellington [Banky W]

COVER Loading... Olubankole Wellington popularly known by his stage name Banky W is a Nigeria …

Loading...